+91-8595338595

UK

The United Kingdom has a tremendous history from being the colonial capital and having one of the biggest cities in the world – London as its capital. The country comprises of England, Scotland, Northern Ireland and Wales. It has the sixth largest economy in the world and the third largest in Europe.

The concept of a partial free market economy is practiced. This provides migrants with the necessary opportunity to work or invest in the British economy. The nation welcomes foreign trained migrants to contribute to its economy. Those seeking employment opportunities in UK can avail many rights pertaining to jobs. The government of the nation constantly updates the set of skills which the nation is short of. So, foreign trained professionals with the relevant skills and work experience are invited to apply for immigration.

Known for its multicultural ambience with immigrants from different parts of the world, it offers a wide range of opportunities to a prospective immigrant. From music to sports to other forms of entertainment, people of all ages would find this nation to their liking. With business opportunities, the country is in itself an attraction to be explored. So, immigrate to the United Kingdom with a job offer or as an entrepreneur. The key immigration programs are the following:

 

Business Programs

  • Tier 1 – Entrepreneurs
  • Tier 1 – Investors

 

Tier 1 (Entrepreneurs)

The Entrepreneurs program is for those businessmen and self – employed personnel who intend to invest in the United Kingdom. This investment could either be in the form of starting a venture or taking over or investing in an existing business.
An application is evaluated based on the Points Based System where in the points are known as “Attributes”. 75 points have to be scored for which the requirements include:

  • 25 points would be awarded for having funds worth £200,000.
  • Another 25 points are granted if this amount is controlled from one or more regulated financial institution only.
  • 25 more points for making this money disposable in the United Kingdom.
  • 10 points for good English language skills.
  • Funds maintenance would earn the applicant another 10 points.

The immigrant must not be dependent on the public services since he cannot avail most of the state benefits. He must also get registered with the police (if mentioned in the immigration rules). Also, the immigrant cannot take up any other form of employment apart from that of his own business.

 

Tier 1 (Investors)

The Business Investor program caters to the high net worth individuals who could make a significant investment, contributing to the economy of the United Kingdom. The eligibility criteria for this include scoring 75 points for either of the following:

  • £1,000,000 which is disposed or invested in a financial institution.
  • Personal assets worth of £2,000,000.
  • £1,000,000 is permitted to be invested even if it has been taken in the form of a loan.

Note: – Submitting the relevant documentation is a must for the application to be processed.

 

UK Tier 1 (Entrepreneurs)

UK Tier 1

 

Like & Share